The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

2022 AFL Draft

Malcolm Blight presents a guernsey to number one draft pick Jason Horne-Francis (Photo by James Elsby/AFL Photos via Getty Images)

The 2022 AFL Draft will begin on Monday, November 28 and conclude on Tuesday, November 29. Night one will see the first round of draft picks selected, with night two to feature all other selections.

It is expected Brisbane will be required to match a bid for father-son star Will Ashcroft with one of the first selections in the draft. In 2021, the Western Bulldogs matched a bid at pick 2 for their own father-son selection in Sam Darcy, while in 2020 the Bulldogs became the first team to match a bid at pick 1 when Adelaide bid on Academy prospect Jamarra Ugle-Hagan.

Check out the full draft order here.

2022 AFL Draft order

Round 1

Pick Club Player
1 GWS
2 North Melbourne
3 North Melbourne
4 Essendon
5 Gold Coast
6 Hawthorn
7 Geelong
8 West Coast
9 St Kilda
10 Carlton
11 Western Bulldogs
12 West Coast
13 Melbourne
14 Sydney
15 GWS
16 Collingwood
17 Sydney
18 GWS

Round 2

Pick Club Player
19 GWS
20 West Coast
21 Western Bulldogs
22 Essendon
23 North Melbourne
24 Hawthorn
25 Collingwood
26 West Coast
27 Collingwood
28 St Kilda
29 Carlton
30 Fremantle
31 GWS
32 St Kilda
33 Port Adelaide
34 Brisbane
35 Brisbane
36 Brisbane
37 Melbourne
38 Brisbane

Round 3

Pick Club Player
39 Western Bulldogs
40 North Melbourne
41 Hawthorn
42 Sydney
43 Fremantle
44 Fremantle
45 Gold Coast
46 Adelaide
47 St Kilda
48 Hawthorn
49 Carlton
50 Hawthorn
51 Collingwood
52 Hawthorn
53 Richmond
54 Essendon
55 Brisbane
56 Adelaide
57 GWS
58 Geelong

Round 4 onwards

Pick Club Player
59 Adelaide
60 Port Adelaide
61 Essendon
62 Richmond
63 Hawthorn
64 Carlton
65 Fremantle
66 Essendon
67 Western Bulldogs
68 Gold Coast
69 Sydney
70 Fremantle
71 West Coast
72 Port Adelaide
73 St Kilda
74 Carlton
75 Western Bulldogs
76 Richmond
77 Fremantle
78 Melbourne
79 Collingwood
80 Sydney
81 St Kilda
82 Richmond
83 Melbourne

Picks by club

Adelaide 46, 56, 59
Brisbane 34, 35, 36, 38, 55
Carlton 10, 29, 49, 64, 74
Collingwood 16, 25, 27, 51, 79
Essendon 4, 22, 54, 61, 66
Fremantle 30, 43, 44, 65, 70, 77
Geelong Cats 7, 58
Gold Coast Suns 5, 45, 68
GWS 1, 15, 18, 19, 31, 57
Hawthorn 6, 24, 41, 48, 50, 52, 63
Melbourne 13, 37, 78, 83
North Melbourne 2, 3, 23, 40
Port Adelaide 33, 60, 72
Richmond 53, 62, 76, 82
St Kilda 9, 28, 32, 47, 73, 81
Sydney Swans 14, 17, 42, 69, 80
West Coast 8, 12, 20, 26, 71
Western Bulldogs 11, 21, 39, 67, 75
Malcolm Blight presents a guernsey to number one draft pick Jason Horne-Francis.

Malcolm Blight presents a guernsey to number one draft pick Jason Horne-Francis (Photo by James Elsby/AFL Photos via Getty Images)

Advertisement

History
Back in its VFL days, the national draft was introduced in 1981, allowing the Victorian teams to acquire interstate players depending on where they finished on the ladder.

It has since been expanded to include players from all locations, and is now the primary source of new talent for every AFL club.

The draft order is determined each year by awarding the clubs their draft picks in reverse finishing order – the club that finished last receives the first pick, and so on.

However, these picks can then change hands during the trade period and the final draft order is often quite different to the original one released after the end of the season.

After originally being held in 1981 and 1982, the draft was then not held again until 1986, but has been held in some form every year since.

For much of its early history, it was held in Victoria each year, but in recent times it has regularly been held interstate.

The draft was brought to the Gold Coast for the 2010 event, then to Sydney for 2011, and then returned to Gold Coast for several years, before being moved to Adelaide in 2015 and to Sydney again in 2016.

Advertisement

The draft has returned to Melbourne for 2018, however.

The No.1 draft pick is always a prized possession, though clubs have gotten smarter about using it in modern times than they were in the past.

1987 No.1 pick Richard Lounder, for example, only ever played four games for his club, Richmond. But in recent times No.1 picks like Nick Riewoldt, Luke Hodge and Adam Cooney have won premierships, Brownlows, and become legends of the game.

In the table below is every No.1 draft pick in VFL/AFL history, from 1981 onwards.

Draft Player Selected by Recruited from
1981 Alan Johnson Melbourne Perth (WAFL)
1982 Andrew Purser Footscray East Fremantle (WAFL)
1986 Martin Leslie Brisbane Bears Port Adelaide Magpies (SANFL)
1987 Richard Lounder Richmond Central District (SANFL)
1988 Alex McDonald Hawthorn Ballarat YCW (Ballart League)
1989 Anthony Banik Richmond Won Wron Woodside (Alberton League)
1990 Stephen Hooper Geelong East Perth (WAFL)
1991 John Hutton Brisbane Bears Claremont (WAFL)
1992 Drew Banfield West Coast Eagles Subiaco (WAFL)
1993 Darren Gaspar Sydney South Fremantle (WAFL)
1994 Jeff White Fremantle Dandenong Stingrays (TAC Cup)
1995 Clive Waterhouse Fremantle Port Adelaide Magpies (SANFL)
1996 Michael Gardiner West Coast Eagles Claremont (WAFL)
1997 Travis Johnstone Melbourne Dandenong Stingrays (TAC Cup)
1998 Des Headland Brisbane Lions Subiaco (WAFL)
1999 Josh Fraser Collingwood Murray Bushrangers (TAC Cup)
2000 Nick Riewoldt St Kilda Southport Sharks (QAFL)
2001 Luke Hodge Hawthorn Geelong Falcons (TAC Cup)
2002 Brendon Goddard St Kilda Gippsland Power (TAC Cup)
2003 Adam Cooney Western Bulldogs West Adelaide (SANFL)
2004 Brett Deledio Richmond Murray Bushrangers (TAC Cup)
2005 Marc Murphy Carlton Oakleigh Chargers (TAC Cup)
2006 Bryce Gibbs Carlton Glenelg (SANFL)
2007 Matthew Kreuzer Carlton Northern Knights (SANFL)
2008 Jack Watts Melbourne Sandringham Dragons (TAC Cup)
2009 Tom Scully Melbourne Dandenong Stingrays (TAC Cup)
2010 David Swallow Gold Coast Suns East Fremantle (WAFL)
2011 Jonathon Patton GWS Giants Eastern Ranges (TAC Cup)
2012 Lachie Whitfield GWS Giants Dandenong Stingrays (TAC Cup)
2013 Tom Boyd GWS Giants Eastern Ranges (TAC Cup)
2014 Paddy McCartin St Kilda Geelong Falcons (TAC Cup)
2015 Jacob Weitering Carlton Dandenong Stingrays (TAC Cup)
2016 Andrew McGrath Essendon Sandringham Dragons (TAC Cup)
2017 Cam Rayner Brisbane Lions Western Jets (TAC Cup)
2018 Sam Walsh Carlton Geelong Falcons (TAC Cup)
2019 Matt Rowell Gold Coast Suns Oakleigh Chargers (NAB League)
2020 Jamarra Ugle-Hagan Western Bulldogs Oakleigh Chargers (NAB League)
2021 Jason Horne-Francis North Melbourne South Adelaide (SANFL)
2022 GWS

More AFL content

close