The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

2022 AFLW fixtures & draw

(Photo by Michael Willson/AFL Photos)

Here are the 2022 AFLW fixtures for season 7 of the women’s competition.

The season is set to run from late August through to late November. Please note several matches in their early rounds of the season, Round 10 and the finals are yet to have confirmed dates and times.

The season will feature 18 teams for the first time, up from 14 in the early 2022 competition. New teams are Essendon, Hawthorn, Port Adelaide and Sydney.

In addition, the league will feature an identical eight-team finals system to the men’s competition.

All times are in AEST/AEDT.

2022 S7 AFLW fixtures & draw

All times are in AEDT/AEST (Sydney/Melbourne time)
Jump to Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Finals Week 1 | Semi finals | Preliminary finals | Grand Final

Fixture Venue Time TV
Round 1
Thursday, August 25
Carlton vs Collingwood Ikon Park 7:10pm Seven/Fox
Friday, August 26
Adelaide vs Melbourne ACH Group Stadium 7:40pm Seven/Fox
Saturday, August 27
North Melbourne vs Gold Coast Blundstone Arena 1:10pm Fox Footy
West Coast vs Port Adelaide Mineral Resources Park 3:10pm Fox Footy
Sydney vs St Kilda North Sydney Oval 5:10pm Fox Footy
Essendon vs Hawthorn Marvel Stadium 7:10pm Seven/Fox
Sunday, August 28
Western Bulldogs vs GWS Ikon Park 12:10pm Fox Footy
Brisbane vs Fremantle Gabba 2:10pm Fox Footy
Geelong vs Richmond GMHBA Stadium 4:10pm Seven/Fox
Round 2
Friday, September 2
Melbourne vs North Melbourne MCG 5pm Seven/Fox
Saturday, September 3
Richmond vs Adelaide Punt Road Oval 11:40am Fox Footy
Port Adelaide vs Western Bulldogs Alberton Oval 1:40pm Fox Footy
Fremantle vs Geelong Fremantle Community Bank Oval 1:40pm Fox Sports 3
Sunday, September 4
Essendon vs Carlton ETU Stadium 11:10am Seven/Fox
Collingwood vs Sydney Victoria Park 1:10pm Fox Footy
GWS vs Brisbane Manuka Oval 3:10pm Fox Footy
Hawthorn vs St Kilda Box Hill City Oval 4:10pm Seven/Fox
Gold Coast vs West Coast Metricon Stadium 5:10pm Fox Footy
Round 3
Friday, September 9
Western Bulldogs vs Fremantle Ikon Park 5:10pm Seven/Fox
Saturday, September 10
Adelaide vs North Melbourne Unley Oval 12:40pm Fox Footy
Sydney vs GWS SCG 2:40pm Fox Footy
Geelong vs Collingwood GMHBA Stadium 4:10pm Fox Footy
Brisbane vs Gold Coast Gabba 4:40pm Fox Footy
Sunday, September 11
Carlton vs Port Adelaide Ikon Park 12:10pm Fox Footy
St Kilda vs Melbourne RSEA Park 2:10pm Fox Footy
Richmond vs Hawthorn Punt Road Oval 4:10pm Seven/Fox
West Coast vs Essendon Mineral Resources Park 6:10pm Fox Footy
Round 4
Friday, September 16
North Melbourne vs Geelong UTAS Stadium 5:10pm Seven/Fox
Saturday, September 17
GWS vs West Coast Giants Stadium 11:10am Fox Footy
Gold Coast vs St Kilda Great Barrier Reef Arena 12:05pm Fox Footy
Port Adelaide vs Sydney Alberton Oval 1:10pm Fox Footy
Fremantle vs Carlton Fremantle Community Bank Oval 2:05pm Seven/Fox
Hawthorn vs Western Bulldogs Box Hill City Oval 3:10pm Fox Footy
Sunday, September 18
Collingwood vs Adelaide Victoria Park 12:10pm Seven/Fox
Essendon vs Richmond ETU Stadium 2:10pm Fox Footy
Melbourne vs Brisbane Casey Fields 4:10pm Fox Footy
Round 5
Thursday, September 22
Geelong vs St Kilda GMHBA Stadium 7pm Seven/Fox
West Coast vs Fremantle Optus Stadium 9pm Fox Footy
Friday, September 23
Western Bulldogs vs North Melbourne Punt Road Oval 12:40pm Fox Footy
Collingwood vs Essendon AIA Centre 3:10pm Fox Footy
Sydney vs Hawthorn Punt Road Oval 5:10pm Fox Footy
Carlton vs Melbourne Ikon Park 7:30pm Seven/Fox
Saturday, September 24
Richmond vs Brisbane Punt Road Oval 11:10am Seven/Fox
Sunday, September 25
Gold Coast vs Port Adelaide Kombumerri Park 1:10pm Fox Footy
Adelaide vs GWS Unley Oval 3:10pm Seven/Fox
Round 6
Friday, September 30
Hawthorn vs West Coast Skybus Stadium 6:10pm Seven/Fox
Port Adelaide vs Adelaide Adelaide Oval 8pm Seven/Fox
Saturday, October 1
GWS vs Carlton Henson Park 12:10pm Fox Footy
Western Bulldogs vs Geelong Mars Stadium 2:10pm Fox Footy
St Kilda vs Collingwood RSEA Park 4:10pm Fox Footy
Richmond vs Gold Coast Punt Road Oval 6:10pm Fox Footy
Sunday, October 2
Brisbane vs Essendon Moreton Bay Central Sports Complex 1:10pm Seven/Fox
Fremantle vs Melbourne Fremantle Community Bank Oval 3:10pm Seven/Fox
North Melbourne vs Sydney Arden Street Oval 5:10pm Fox Footy
Round 7
Friday, October 7
St Kilda vs Carlton RSEA Park 6:10pm Seven/Fox
West Coast vs Richmond Mineral Resources Park 8:10pm Seven/Fox
Saturday, October 8
Sydney vs Gold Coast Henson Park 1:10pm Fox Footy
Adelaide vs Fremantle Unley Oval 3:10pm Fox Footy
North Melbourne vs Brisbane Arden Street Oval 5:10pm Fox Footy
Hawthorn vs Port Adelaide Skybus Stadium 7:10pm Seven/Fox
Sunday, October 9
Essendon vs Geelong Reid Oval Warrnambool 1:10pm Fox Footy
Melbourne vs Western Bulldogs Casey Fields 3:10pm Seven/Fox
Collingwood vs GWS Victoria Park 5:10pm Fox Footy
Round 8
Friday, October 14
Carlton vs Richmond Ikon Park 6:30pm Seven/Fox
Brisbane vs Adelaide Metricon Stadium 8:30pm Seven/Fox
Saturday, October 15
Port Adelaide vs North Melbourne Alberton Oval 1:10pm Fox Footy
Essendon vs Sydney Ikon Park 3:10pm Fox Footy
Geelong vs West Coast Ikon Park 5:40pm Fox Footy
Gold Coast vs Melbourne Metricon Stadium 7:40pm Seven/Fox
Sunday, October 16
Western Bulldogs vs St Kilda Mars Stadium 1:10pm Fox Footy
GWS vs Hawthorn Henson Park 3:10pm Seven/Fox
Fremantle vs Collingwood Fremantle Community Bank Oval 5:10pm Fox Footy
Round 9
Friday, October 21
Adelaide vs Geelong Unley Oval 5:40pm Seven/Fox
Gold Coast vs Carlton Metricon Stadium 7:40pm Seven/Fox
Saturday, October 22
Collingwood vs North Melbourne Victoria Park 1:10pm Fox Footy
Sydney vs Fremantle Henson Park 3:10pm Fox Footy
West Coast vs Western Bulldogs Mineral Resources Park 5:10pm Fox Footy
Hawthorn vs Brisbane Skybus Stadium 7:10pm Seven/Fox
Sunday, October 23
St Kilda vs Port Adelaide RSEA Park 1:10pm Fox Footy
Richmond vs GWS Mildura Sporting Precinct 3:10pm Seven/Fox
Melbourne vs Essendon Casey Fields 5:10pm Fox Footy
Round 10
Friday, October 28
Carlton vs Western Bulldogs Ikon Park 6:10pm Seven/Fox
Brisbane vs Collingwood Metricon Stadium 8:10pm Seven/Fox
Saturday, October 29
Melbourne vs West Coast Casey Fields 1:10pm Fox Footy
St Kilda vs Adelaide RSEA Park 3:10pm Fox Footy
Geelong vs Sydney GMHBA Stadium 5:10pm Seven/Fox
Fremantle vs Hawthorn Fremantle Community Bank Oval 7:10pm Fox Footy
Sunday, October 30
Port Adelaide vs Essendon Alberton Oval 1:10pm Fox Footy
North Melbourne vs Richmond Arden Street Oval 3:10pm Seven/Fox
GWS vs Gold Coast Henson Park 5:10pm Seven/Fox
Finals Week 1
Friday, November 4
Melbourne vs Adelaide Ikon Park 7:10pm Seven/Fox
Saturday, November 5
Brisbane vs Richmond Metricon Stadium 4:10pm Seven/Fox
Geelong vs North Melbourne GMHBA Stadium 7:10pm Seven/Fox
Sunday, November 6
Collingwood vs Western Bulldogs Victoria Park 3:10pm Seven/Fox
Semi Finals
Saturday, November 12
Richmond vs North Melbourne Punt Road Oval 1:40pm Seven/Fox
Adelaide vs Collingwood Unley Oval 3:40pm Seven/Fox
Preliminary Finals
Friday, November 18
Brisbane vs Adelaide Metricon Stadium 6:40pm Seven/Fox
Saturday, November 19
Melbourne vs North Melbourne Ikon Park 3:10pm Seven/Fox
Grand Final
Sunday, November 27
Brisbane vs Melbourne Brighton Homes Arena 2:40pm Seven/Fox
Advertisement

More AFL content

close